PRESS RELEASE

1550nm single mode laser diode

Frankfurt Laser Company has launched a series of fibre-coupled laser diodes at 1550nm, with  50kHz line width and an output power of 100mW.

The laser diode comes in a hermetically sealed butterfly housing that incorporates TEC, a thermistor, a monitor photodiode with single mode, and polarisation maintaining fibre output available.  

The fibre is terminated with a FC/APC connector. It operates in a wide operating temperature range of -40 to +70°C and is suitable for applications with harsh environments.

Other potential applications include direct diode frequency doubling, gas sensing, interferometry, laser seeding, low-noise pumping, metrology, Raman spectroscopy, and remote sensing.