PRESS RELEASE

2500 Optical Fiber Analysis System

Photon Kinetics has announced that a co-development effort with the Canadian company Genia Photonics has achieved its goal of producing a high performance 850nm fibre laser, specifically designed for high resolution measurement of multimode fibre differential mode delay (DMD).

As a key component of the Photon Kinetics 2500 Optical Fibre Analysis System, the new laser will produce the very short optical pulses from a Ti:Sapphire solid state laser.

The new mode-locked fibre laser's design greatly reduces or even eliminates issues commonly associated with Ti:Sapphire lasers such as the need to constantly monitor output power, and to install the laser in a highly controlled environment with restricted access.

'Many manufacturers of high bandwidth multimode fibres need to be able to measure DMD on lengths of OM4 and other multimode fibres as short as 100 metres. Up to now, this has only been possible with measurement systems that use Ti:Sapphire lasers,' said Casey Shaar, chief technology officer at Photon Kinetics.

'This new fibre laser developed with Genia Photonics produces short, spectrally narrow pulses comparable to a Ti:Sapphire laser, but it does so without the significant safety and stability issues that can be very problematic for our customers who need to perform DMD measurements on the production floor.'

Company: