PRESS RELEASE

id100 single-photon counter family

ID Quantique has broadened the range of detector modules available in its successful id100 single-photon counter family to include two free-space versions and three fibre-coupled versions.

Distributed in the UK by Photonic Solutions, ID Quanitque's id100 photon counter module offers compact and affordable single-photon counting modules with best-in-class timing resolution of 40ps and low dead time of 45ns.

Based on a reliable silicon avalanche photodiode sensitive in the visible spectral range from 350-900nm, the id100 module is able to detect weak optical signals down to the single photon level and has excellent timing stability up to count rates of 20MHz.

The detector is available in two free-space versions with either a 20micron or 50micron diameter photosensitive area and also three fibre-coupled versions including single-mode, multi-mode 50micron core fibre and multi-mode 100micron core fibre. All fibre-coupled versions come with a standard FC/PC optical input. The modules are available in three dark count grades: regular, standard and ultra-low noise, with the ultra-low noise version offering a dark count rate of less than 2Hz, the other models offering between 20Hz and 200Hz dark count rate.

ID Quantique's range of single-photon avalanche photodiodes are suitable for applications across a broad range of industrial, commerical and research areas including medical/environmental instrumentation, time correlated single photon counting (TCSPC), single molecule detection, DNA sequencing, quantum cryptography, quantum optics and laser scanning microscopy, to name a few.