PRESS RELEASE

SLED-based Broadband Light Source at 850nm

Exalos has extended its family of powerful Superluminescent Light Emitting Diodes (SLEDs) with a new 100nm SLED-based Broadband Light Source at 850nm. The SLED is available from AMS Technologies throughout Europe. Exalos 850nm Broadband Light Source is especially suited for fibre optic sensor, medical imaging and instrumentation applications thanks to their high output power and extremely wide bandwidth.

The EBS8505 is an ultra-broadband turn-key instrument that is ideal for ultra-high resolution Optical Coherence Tomography applications or for high-channel count Fibre Bragg Grating-based sensor systems.  The EBS8505 provides 5mW of optical output power in a single mode fiber with a 3dB spectral bandwidth of 100nm centered at 850nm. The EBS8505 has a user friendly touch screen and includes a USB2 interface.