PRESS RELEASE

Telcordia GR-468-CORE

Bookham has announced the launch of a fully qualified, high-power multimode pump module offering up to 6W of power. The pump module, designed to provide the power and reliability required for pumping next generation amplifiers in cable and FTTx networks, offers a 50 per cent power increase over the previous generation of Bookham multimode pump modules, and is thought to be the highest power telecom grade multimode pump module in the industry. The Telcordia GR-468-CORE qualified, 6W, un-cooled, fibre-coupled multimode laser diode allows service providers to extend triple-play service delivery to fibre customers located further away from the central office or the cable head-end. The module supports various pumping applications and enables network providers to deliver a new class of optical amplifier based on erbium-doped, air-clad fibre technology. Providers can therefore replace DSL running on coax/copper with GPON running on fibre to deliver a higher capacity and improved quality of service. 

The pump module offers up to 6W in a 105µm multimode fibre with a 0.22NA, and comes in a hermetically sealed, two-pin package with floating anode/cathode. The pump module is based on proven technologies utilised within the Bookham 980nm singlemode pump laser module series.

Company: