Thanks for visiting Electro Optics.

You're trying to access an editorial feature that is only available to logged in, registered users of Electro Optics. Registering is completely free, so why not sign up with us?

By registering, as well as being able to browse all content on the site without further interruption, you'll also have the option to receive our magazine (multiple times a year) and our email newsletters.

V10-1300M and R40-1300

Share this on social media:

VI Systems, a manufacturer of ultra-high speed components for data communications, has introduced the V10-1300M fibre coupled optical transmitter modules which includes a 1,310nm VCSEL (vertical cavity surface emitting laser). The first generation of transmitter that is specified for up to 12.5 Gigabit per second.

VI has also released the R40-1300 which is a receiver module, designed for the range from 900-1,350nm operating wavelength. The R40-1300 receiver is designed as a small form factor ROSA (receiver optical subassembly) which is available as fibre coupled device with a test board and receiver is specified for data rates of up to 40 Gigabit per second.

The new modules feature a 50/125µm graded index multi-mode fibre. The VCSEL transmitter module is equipped with a 60GHz V-connector for the electrical input signal and operating current with a specified as standard FC/PC optical connector. The transmitter provides a maximum optical output power of 1.1mW at 2mA. The operating voltage is 2V. The module footprint is 34.5mm x 16.7mm with a height of 8mm.

The R40-1300 receiver includes a PIN photodetector with an input range from 900-1,350nm wavelength and a transimpedance amplifier (TIA) in a compact high frequency TO-style micropackage. The receiver is coupled with a 50/125µm multi-mode fibre.

The dimensions of the fibre coupled assemblies are 6 x 6mm and overall length is 40mm. The module is available with high speed adapter board with electrical differential signal output through 2.92mm high frequency connectors.

Company: