Thanks for visiting Electro Optics.

You're trying to access an editorial feature that is only available to logged in, registered users of Electro Optics. Registering is completely free, so why not sign up with us?

By registering, as well as being able to browse all content on the site without further interruption, you'll also have the option to receive our magazine (multiple times a year) and our email newsletters.

V50-850M

Share this on social media:

VI Systems has introduced the fiber coupled 850nm vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) transmitter module V50-850M for data rates of up to 50 Gbit/s. The transmitter module features a V-connector for the electrical input signal and for the optical output a 50/125 multi mode fiber which is terminated with a standard FC/PC connector.   

The V50-850M transmitter module is designed for test setups aimed at development of advanced short reach optical interconnects. The module footprint size is 62.5 mm x 16.7 mm. The height of the module is specified as 8 mm. The fiber cable length is typically 1 meter. 

The maximum optical output power is specified at 6 dBm. The typical operating voltage is 2.4 V. Test data is provided by the Heinrich Hertz Institute, Berlin. No pre-emphasis and equalization was applied. A significant improvement is expected with properly adjusted electric pulse shape engineering.

Company: