PRESS RELEASE

BTF14 modules

Lumics, based in Berlin, Germany, has broadened its portfolio of single-mode fibre pigtailed butterfly 14-pin modules with internal temperature control and monitor photodiode.

The hermetically sealed BTF14 modules are manufactured as per Telcordia standard GR-468-CORE. Lumics has added a 786nm version to its product line as a standard wavelength. Therefore, modules can be delivered for 786nm, 793nm, 808nm, 850nm, 915nm, 980nm, 1,012nm, 1,025nm, 1,032nm, 1,064nm, 1,070nm, and 1,080nm. Other customised wavelengths between 750nm and 1,100nm can be manufactured on request.

The modules can be either driven continuous wave or pulsed. They are available depending on the wavelength with up to 500mW output power CW, or up to 2W pulsed. Lumics offers all BTF 14-pin modules with a laser diode driver as a compact, tabletop solution.

The BTF14 modules are also available with a polarisation maintaining fibre up to 12dB extinction ratio and with a fibre Bragg grating with spectral width from 1nm in standard configuration. Other configurations include wavelength locking in pulsed operation down to 3ns for fibre laser seeding or temperature sensing. The lasers are available with standard connectors like SMA, FC/PC, or FC/APC.

Company: