PRESS RELEASE

LTS-1500

Scitec Instruments has introduced a small rugged automated fibre optic loss test set that characterises singlemode fibre links at wavelengths of 1310, 1490 and 1550nm. The Model LTS-1500 consists of a sensitive InGaAs-based optical power meter calibrated at six wavelengths with better than –75dBm noise level plus a stabilised laser light source with up to three selectable wavelengths.

In its Autotest mode, the master unit changes wavelengths at a fixed rate and informs the slave unit of the wavelength currently being measured. Storing the loss measurement saves the loss at each wavelength in memory. Up to 2000 triple wavelength measurements may be stored and recalled via the unit’s USB port or from the front panel. PC application software is provided for downloading stored data and organising the information.

The instrument also performs fibre identification functions with modulation frequencies of 270, 1000 and 2000Hz. The LTS-1500 is powered either by a rechargeable lithium polymer battery that provides more then 15 hours of continuous operation, its universal power supply or, in an emergency, by a normal 9V alkaline battery. Standard accessories include a protective rubber boot and stand, USB cable, adaptors for PC, ST or SC connectors, universal power supply/charger, CD containing application software and an operating instruction manual.